doctrine of unclean hands california
[…] The defendant has the burden of proof to show the plaintiff is not acting in good faith. coming into court with unclean hands. What is the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA)? What Is Re-aging Debt and Can Debt Collectors Actually Do It? The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . "These are some of the dirtiest hands we have seen."California's Second District Court of Appeals wasn't talking about in In re the Marriage of Boswell was not referring to literal dirty hands, but about the family law doctrine of "unclean hands," a principle that in this case cost a divorced